Sex Offenses in Texas
[…] Securing legal help can give you someone to trust and depend on while fighting for your future. Our legal team will review your options with you during a free consultation today.
Sex Offenses in Texas
Examples of sex offenses listed under Texas law include:
- Public lewdness: Per Texas Penal Code § 21.07, this occurs when a person knowingly engages in sexual acts or sexual conduct in a public place. Public lewdness is a Class A misdemeanor.
- Indecent exposure: Per Texas Penal Code § 21.08, this sex crime occurs when a person exposes their genitals or anus with the intent to arouse or gratify another person’s sexual desire. Additionally, the law says this sex crime occurs when a person is “reckless about whether another person is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act.” Indecent exposure is a Class B misdemeanor.
- Indecency with a child: Per Texas Penal Code § 21.11(a), if a person intentionally exposes themselves to a minor, a child aged 17 or younger, an indecent exposure charge could be bumped up to a third-degree felony charge.