Texas Law and Intoxication Manslaughter
[…] The law in Kaufman, Texas has no patience for those who drink and drive. If you’re involved in an accident and someone loses their life, it will be a serious battle to defend you against a charge of intoxication manslaughter.
Our criminal defense lawyers understand the prosecution’s point of view and know the many potential areas of weakness in an intoxication manslaughter case. A Kaufman intoxication manslaughter lawyer from our team is ready to fight for you.
Texas Law and Intoxication Manslaughter
Texas Penal Code § 49.08 states that a person commits the offense of intoxication manslaughter if the person:
“(1) operates a motor vehicle in a public place, operates an aircraft, a watercraft, or an amusement ride, or assembles a mobile amusement ride; and
(2) is intoxicated and by reason of that intoxication causes the death of another by accident or mistake.”
In most cases, this offense is a second-degree felony. However, if the intoxicated person caused the death of a first responder while the first responder was performing their duty, it is an “enhanced” offense, and the charge is a first-degree felony.
Intoxication