Intoxication manslaughter is a serious charge requiring lawyers who can assemble a solid and knowledgeable defense for you.
[…] Intoxication manslaughter is a serious charge requiring lawyers who can assemble a solid and knowledgeable defense for you.
In Little Elm, Texas, our law firm marries prosecutorial experience with decades in the criminal defense arena to provide a mature, reasoned case against the state’s accusations.
Intoxication Manslaughter
Under Chapter 49, Section 49.08 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits intoxication manslaughter if the person:
“(1) operates a motor vehicle in a public place, operates an aircraft, a watercraft, or an amusement ride, or assembles a mobile amusement ride; and
(2) is intoxicated and by reason of that intoxication causes the death of another by accident or mistake.”
Although incidents happen when piloting a plane or boat, such a charge is most associated with the driver who is intoxicated, and an accident resulting in a fatality occurred because of their intoxication. In Texas, this is a second-degree felony.
Enhanced Punishments