If you were accused of intoxicated assault in Austin, Texas, you have rights that you should discuss with our attorney and legal team.
[…] As a result, the prosecution may try to prove you were intoxicated through other means, such as speaking to witnesses, security footage, etc. However, our legal team will argue that there is no proof that you were intoxicated.
If you were intoxicated, we must also look at the issue of bodily injury. For example, you may have committed a DUI offense because you got behind the wheel with a blood alcohol concentration level of 0.8% or more, but did you cause serious bodily injury?
Per Section 49.07 of the Texas Penal Code, serious bodily injury is an “injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” For example, Margaret suffered spinal cord injuries after being hit by an intoxicated driver. Her injuries and the resulting damage mean Margaret will be wheelchair-bound for the rest of her life. She has suffered a serious bodily injury.
Proving Serious Bodily Injury