Texas takes child safety very seriously. Laws outlining child abandonment and endangerment are meant to keep children safe.
[…] Texas takes child safety very seriously. Laws outlining child abandonment and endangerment are meant to keep children safe.
Although well-intentioned, these laws can sometimes affect innocent parties, so it’s crucial to understand how Texas views child endangerment and abandonment.
What Is Considered Child Abandonment in Texas?
According to Texas Penal Code § 22.041, abandonment is defined as “to leave a child in any place without providing reasonable and necessary care for the child…”
Simply put, to abandon a child in Texas is to leave that child somewhere without necessary and adequate care, in a situation no reasonable adult would leave a child of the same age and ability.
What Is Considered Child Endangerment in Texas?