The Difference Between a DWI and an Aggravated DWI
[…] These special circumstances can affect the way you are charged or convicted of the latest crime. Furthermore, they can impact your sentence. You may face a longer prison sentence, higher fines, extended driver’s license suspension, or more community service hours.
The Difference Between a DWI and an Aggravated DWI
The main difference between a DWI and an aggravated DWI is what you are charged with and convicted of.
DWI meaning
According to Section 49.04 of the Texas Penal Code, “a person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” If you are arrested and charged with driving while intoxicated, your charges typically end there. A typical scenario might include a police officer noticing that you are swerving on the road and pulling you over out of suspicion.