- A fine of up to $10,000
[…] You can still be charged with a crime even if you did not injure anyone, including the child passenger, during the operation of your vehicle.
With so much at stake when facing penalties for a DWI with a child passenger, working with a defense lawyer who can challenge the charges you face may help protect you and your family during this difficult time.
Other Possible Consequences
In addition to criminal charges, driving while intoxicated with a minor can be considered a form of child endangerment, which is viewed as an offense under the Texas Penal Code Section 22.041(c) if one “intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or omission, engages in conduct that places a child younger than 15 years in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment.”
If this is the case, you could also find yourself facing devastating civil proceedings by the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services (DFPS). The consequences could mean your child being removed from your custody.