How Texas Law Defines Intoxication Assault
[…] Our attorneys can also take proactive steps, such as weekly drug tests or daily alcohol monitoring, to prove that a defendant has avoided drinking alcohol or taking illegal substances since the arrest.
It is also a good idea to develop a list of character references who can testify or write letters on behalf of a defendant that can be used for possible sentencing.
What Is Intoxication Manslaughter? How Is It Different From Intoxication Assault?
Intoxication manslaughter, according to Texas Penal Code Ann. § 49.08, occurs when a person:
- “…operates a motor vehicle in a public place, operates an aircraft, a watercraft, or an amusement ride, or assembles a mobile amusement ride, and
- ….is intoxicated and [because of] that intoxication causes the death of another by accident or mistake.”
Essentially, intoxication manslaughter means that the DUI accident you allegedly caused involved the death of a victim.
Intoxication manslaughter in Texas is a 2nd-degree felony—a severe charge with harsh penalties.