Contact the Law Offices of Randall B. Isenberg at (214) 696-9253 today so that we can discuss your options in a free legal evaluation.
[…] This service could help you get a probation sentence. While you will still need to serve 120 days in jail, pay fines, court fees, and probation fees under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Title 1, Chapter 42A, it is better than serving a lengthy prison sentence.
Contact the Law Offices of Randall B. Isenberg at (214) 696-9253 today so that we can discuss your options in a free legal evaluation.
Arlington Intoxication Manslaughter Lawyer at Your Side
DWI charges involving the death of another person are considered a criminal homicide, defined under the Texas Penal Code Title 10 § 49.08 as intoxication manslaughter if a person:
“(1) Operates a motor vehicle in a public place, operates an aircraft, a watercraft, or an amusement ride, or assemble a mobile amusement ride; and (2) is intoxicated and by reason of that intoxication cause the death of another by accident or mistake.”
The term “intoxicated” in this case is when someone:
• Lacks the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or